Home Home Home Home Home Home Home Home Home Home Home
 
 
   

ACTING (THEATRE) leading roles include:
       
PRODUCTION CHARACTER DIRECTOR VENUE
STREET CAPTIVES Jim Jonathan Moore Half Moon, Gate (London), Edinburgh Festival
HOLDING FIRE O’Connor Mark Rosenblatt Shakespeare's Globe, London
TWO GRAVES Jack Topps Yvonne McDevitt Arts Theatre, West End
TWO GRAVES Jack Topps Yvonne McDevitt The Pleasance, Edinburgh Festival
THE SOLDIER'S TALE The Soldier Jonathan Moore Savannah Festival, Georgia, USA
ROUND THE HORNE Hugh Paddick Michael Kingsbury West End, London
ALL MANNER OF MEANS Perry Michael Kingsbury Kings Head Theatre, London
MACBETH Banquo Jack Shepherd Arcola Theatre, London
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Bottom Jack Shepherd Arcola Theatre, London
THE SCHOOL OF NIGHT William Shakespeare Jack Shepherd Chichester Festival Theatre
MISALLIANCE Julius Gunner Frank Hawser Chichester Festival Theatre
DEAD FUNNY Nick Peter Rowe Salisbury Playhouse/ Theatr Clwyd
BROTHERS KARAMAZOV Smerdyakov Braham Murray Royal Exchange, Manchester
WALPURGIS NIGHT Borenka Dalia Ibelhauptaite The Gate Theatre, London
THE IDIOT Prince Myshkin   The Barbican, London
THE ART OF SUCCESS Henry Fielding Adrian Noble Royal Shakespeare Company, London
BEHIND HEAVEN (Author) Glass Greg Hersov Royal Exchange/ Donmar Warehouse, London
TREATMENT (Author) Liam Jonathan Moore Gate,London/ Donmar,London/ Edinburgh Festival
ARRIVERDERCI MILLWALL Billy Teddy Kendl Albany Empire, London
VENICE PRESERVED Pierre/Jaffeir (Alt Roles) Tim Albery The Almeida, London
I DIE FOR NONE OF THEM Thomas Chatterton Ned Cox Edinburgh Festival
THE GORKY BRIGADE Titok William Gaskill Royal Court, London
CLASS ENEMY Skylight Nicholas Kent Oxford Playhouse, Oxford/ Young Vic, London
LUDWIG Carl van Beethoven   The Round House, London
ECONOMIC NECESSITY Barry   Leicester Haymarket Theatre
THE RECRUITING OFFICER   Michael Bogdanov Leicester Haymarket Theatre
POE'S THE RAVEN (Music by Einaudi) The Narrator   Teatro Manzoni, Milan, Teatro dell' Elfo
       
ACTING (TELEVISION) leading roles include:
       
PRODUCTION CHARACTER DIRECTOR COMPANY
HOLBY CITY Norm David Innes Edwards BBC TV
DALZIELL AND PASCOE John Crowley Gareth Davies BBC TV
SHARPE'S PERIL The Reverend Watkin Tom Clegg Picture Palace / ITV
CRIMINAL JUSTICE Steve Francis Otto Bathurst BBC TV FILM
CITY OF VICE Harris Justin Hardy Hardy & Sons/ Channel 4
MIDSOMER MURDERS Norris Sarah Hellings Bentley Productions/ ITV
THE BILL Trevor Sylvie Boden Thames Talkback/ ITV
FOYLE'S WAR Leonard Jeremy Silberston Green Light Productions/ ITV
THE PEOPLE’S HARRY ENFIELD Series Regular Dewi Humphreys Sky Television
ROGER ROGER Barry Roger Bamford BBC TV (2 Series)
DALZIEL & PASCOE Dan   BBC TV
PIE IN THE SKY Giles Colin Gregg SelecTV/ BBC TV
HORSE OPERA Billy the Kid Bob Baldwin Initial Films/ Channel 4
ONE FOR THE ROAD Paul Steve Bawol Channel 4
CRUEL TRAIN Handy Malcolm McKay BBC TV (Screen Two)
CAMPION Rigget   BBC TV
LOVEJOY Johnny   BBC TV
JACK THE RIPPER Benjamin Bates David Wickes CBS/ ITV (Series Regular)
BERGERAC Frank Les Chatfield BBC TV
BLEAK HOUSE Guppy Lawrence Gordon Clarke/
Ross Devenish
BBC TV (8 Episodes)
INSIDE STORY David Stone Moira Armstrong ITV (Series Regular)
DRAGONS OPPONENT Woods Gerald Blake BBC TV
O FAT WHITE WOMAN   Philip Saville BBC TV
TREATMENT Liam Chris Menaul BBC TV
TIPTOE THROUGH THE TULIPS Philip Claude Watham BBC TV
RASPUTIN Prince Alexei Alan Cooke BBC TV
       
ACTING (FEATURE FILM) leading roles include:
       
PRODUCTION CHARACTER DIRECTOR COMPANY
TWO GRAVES Jack Topps (Lead)   Trinity Films
GOLDEN BROWN Sean Patrick Murphy Sharon Sheehan Twilight Films
S.N.U.B. Minister Norman Chase Jonathan Glendening Cowboys and Indians
PERFECT Fergus Christopher Obi  
MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDERETTE Gang Leader Stephen Frears Working Title Films
       
RADIO includes:
PRODUCTION CHARACTER DIRECTOR COMPANY
A NIGHT OUT by Harold Pinter Albert (lead role) Hilary Norrish BBC World Service Drama
THE MAN OUTSIDE by Borchert The Man (lead role) Jeremy Mortimer BBC Radio 3 Sunday Play
BARON VON MUNCHAUSEN (Sony Award Winner) Piers Plowright BBC Radio
       
DIRECTING includes:
(WP denotes World Premiere, BP denotes British Premiere)
PRODUCTION     VENUE
INIGO WP   White Bear Theatre, Transfer To Pleasance London Main House
MAD GOD (BACCHAE ADAPTATION)   Oval House, London
DON JUAN COMES BACK FROM THE WAR   New Diorama, London
BETRAYAL   Royal Academy of Dramatic Art
SONNET WALKS 2013 and 2014   Shakespeare's Globe
OTHELLO (NEW MUSICAL)   Muffathalle, Munich
WHAT YOU WILL WP   Shakespeares Globe/ Cultural Olympiad
WORKSHOP OF NEW MUSICAL   Soho Theatre, London
ELEGY FOR YOUNG LOVERS (Henze)   La Fenice, Venice
DANCE MARATHON (Henze and Visconti)   Basle Ballet
STREET CAPTIVES WP     Edingburgh Festival Royal Exhange, Gate London
OUR LADY OF SLIGO     Royal Academy of Dramatic Art
SHADOWBALL (Community Jazz Opera) WP   Mermaid Theatre, London
FAITH AND COLD READING WP     Live Theatre, Newcastle
TELL TALE HEART (Copeland) WP     Royal Opera, Covent Garden
TREATMENT WP     Edinburgh Festival, London/ Donmar
CRIMES IN HOT COUNTRIES     Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London
HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA     Main House, BAC London
THE REVENGER'S TRAGEDY     Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester
GREEK (Turnage / Moore) WP     Munich Biennale, Germany/ Ed'burgh Festival/
English Nat'l Opera, L'don Coliseum/ BBC TV Film
63 DREAM PALACE (Von Bose) WP   Munich Biennale, Germany/ ZDF German TV
CASK OF AMONTILLADO (Copeland) WP   Barbados
LIFE WITH AN IDIOT (Schnittke) BP     English National Opera, London Coliseum
INES DE CASTRO (Macmillan) WP     Edinburgh International Festival/ BBC TV
THE MAGIC FLUTE     Scottish Opera
BAA BAA BLACK SHEEP (Berkeley) WP   Cheltenham International Festival/ BBC TV
FACING GOYA (Nyman) WP   Santiago del Compostella/ Teatro Principale, Valencia
MOTTKE THE THIEF (Franke/Moore) WP   Bonn Opera House, Germany
DIE VERSICHERUNG (Muller-Wieland) WP   Darmstadt, Germany
SEX, CHIPS & ROCK 'N' ROLL (NEW MUSICAL) (Debbie Horsfield / H. Kaye) WP Royal Exchange Theatre, London
INKLE AND YARICO     Barbados
EAST AND WEST (McQueen / Moore) WP)   Almeida Theatre, London
DEMONSTRATION OF AFFECTION WP   Arts Theatre, London
THE SOLDIER'S TALE     Savannah Festival, Georgia, USA
MUSIC TO DIE FOR (Christopher Hope) WP   Schubert Theater, Austria
THE BALLAD OF ELIZABETH SULKYMOUTH (Broderick) (NEW MUSICAL)WP Greenwich Theatre, London
       
PLAYS AS A WRITER include:
PRODUCTION     VENUE
TREATMENT     Ed'Fest'/ Gate, L'don/ Donmar, L'don/ BBC Film
STREET CAPTIVES     Ed'Fest'/ Manc' Royal Exchange/ Gate, L'don
THIS OTHER EDEN     Soho Theatre, London
SEA CHANGE     ArtsTheatre Falmouth, Cornwall
OBSTRUCT THE DOORS, CAUSE DELAY AND BE DANGEROUS Cockpit Theatre, London
BEHIND HEAVEN     Royal Exchange/ Donmar, London
HOOLIGAN NIGHTS     National Theatre of Britain Commission
REGENERATION     Half Moon Theatre, London
FALL FROM LIGHT     Royal Exchange Commission
MAD GOD (adaptation of "The Bacchae" by Euripides) Royal Exchange Commission
       
MUSIC THEATRE TEXTS / LIBRETTI includes:
PRODUCTION     VENUE
GREEK (co adapted from play by Stephen Berkoff) Munich Biennale, Germany/ Ed'burgh Intl' Fest/
English National Opera, BBC TV Film & Radio
HORSE OPERA (music by Stewart Copeland) Channel 4 Film shot in Arizona
MOTTKE THE THIEF (adapted from the novel by Schalom Asch) Bonn Opera
EAST AND WEST     Almeida Theatre, London
       
Jonathan has done several voice overs.
Jonathan is also a contributpr to various arts discussion programmes on BBC Radio.
Visiting Senior Lecturer (International Opera Course) - The Royal College of Music, London.