Credits

ACTING (THEATRE) leading roles include:

Production Character Director Venue
Jim Jonathan Moore Half Moon, Gate (London), Edinburgh Festival
O'Connor Mark Rosenblatt Shakespeare's Globe, London
Jack Topps Yvonne McDevitt Arts Theatre, West End
Jack Topps Yvonne McDevitt The Pleasance, Edinburgh Festival
The Soldier Jonathan Moore Savannah Festival, Georgia, USA
Hugh Paddick Michael Kingsbury West End, London
Perry Michael Kingsbury Kings Head Theatre, London
Banquo Jack Shepherd Arcola Theatre, London
Bottom Jack Shepherd Arcola Theatre, London
William Shakespeare Jack Shepherd Chichester Festival Theatre
Julius Gunner Frank Hawser Chichester Festival Theatre
Nick Peter Rowe Salisbury Playhouse / Theatr Clwyd
Smerdyakov Braham Murray Royal Exchange, Manchester
Borenka Dalia Ibelhauptaite The Gate Theatre, London
Prince Myshkin The Barbican, London
Henry Fielding Adrian Noble Royal Shakespeare Company, London
Glass Greg Hersov Royal Exchange / Donmar Warehouse, London
Liam Jonathan Moore Gate, London / Donmar, London / Edinburgh Festival
Billy Teddy Kendl Albany Empire, London
Pierre / Jaffeir (Alt Roles) Tim Albery The Almeida, London
Thomas Chatterton Ned Cox Edinburgh Festival
Titok William Gaskill Royal Court, London
Skylight Nicholas Kent Oxford Playhouse / Young Vic, London
Carl van Beethoven The Round House, London
Barry Leicester Haymarket Theatre
Michael Bogdanov Leicester Haymarket Theatre
The Narrator Teatro Manzoni, Milan, Teatro dell' Elfo

ACTING (TELEVISION) leading roles include:

Production Character Director Company
Norm David Innes Edwards BBC TV
John Crowley Gareth Davies BBC TV
The Reverend Watkin Tom Clegg Picture Palace / ITV
Steve Francis Otto Bathurst BBC TV Film
Harris Justin Hardy Hardy & Sons / Channel 4
Norris Sarah Hellings Bentley Productions / ITV
Trevor Sylvie Boden Thames Talkback / ITV
Leonard Jeremy Silberston Green Light Productions / ITV
Series Regular Dewi Humphreys Sky Television
Barry Roger Bamford BBC TV (2 series)
Dan BBC TV
Giles Colin Gregg SelecTV / BBC TV
Billy the Kid Bob Baldwin Initial Films / Channel 4
Paul Steve Bawol Channel 4
Handy Malcolm McKay BBC TV (Screen Two)
Rigget BBC TV
Johnny BBC TV
Benjamin Bates David Wickes CBS / ITV (Series Regular)
Frank Les Chatfield BBC TV
Guppy Lawrence Gordon Clarke / Ross Devenish BBC TV (8 episodes)
David Stone Moira Armstrong ITV (Series Regular)
Woods Gerald Blake BBC TV
Philip Saville BBC TV
Liam Chris Menaul BBC TV
Philip Claude Watham BBC TV
Prince Alexei Alan Cooke BBC TV

ACTING (FEATURE FILM) leading roles include:

Production Character Director Company
Jack Topps (Lead) Trinity Films
Sean Patrick Murphy Sharon Sheehan Twilight Films
Minister Norman Chase Jonathan Glendening Cowboys and Indians
Fergus Christopher Obi
Gang Leader Stephen Frears Working Title Film

RADIO includes:

Production Note Character Director Company
by Harold Pinter Albert (Lead) Hilary Norrish BBC World Service Drama
by Borchert The Man (Lead) Jeremy Mortimer BBC Radio 3 Sunday Play
Sony Award Winner Piers Plowright BBC Radio

DIRECTING includes:

WP denotes World Premiere, BP denotes British Premiere
Production Note Premier Venue
WP Frielfest / Arts Across Borders, Guildhall
WP CPittsburgh Opera, BAM New York
WP Chicago Opera Theater/ Long Beach Opera
WP White Bear Theatre, Transfer To Pleasance London Main House
Bacchae adaptation Oval House, London
New Diorama, London
Royal Academy of Dramatic Art
Shakespeare's Globe, London
New Musical Muffathalle, Munich
WP Shakespeares Globe / Cultural Olympiad
Soho Theatre, London
Henze La Fenice, Venice
Henze and Visconti Basle Ballet
WP Edingburgh Festival Royal Exhange, Gate London
Royal Academy of Dramatic Art
Community Jazz Opera WP Mermaid Theatre, London
WP Live Theatre, Newcastle
Copeland WP Royal Opera, Covent Garden
WP Edinburgh Festival, London/ Donmar
Royal Academy of Dramatic Art
Main House, BAC London
Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester
Turnage / Moore WP Munich Biennale, Germany / Ed'burgh Festival / English Nat'l Opera, L'don Coliseum / BBC TV Film
Von Bose WP Munich Biennale, Germany / ZDF German TV
Copeland WP Barbados
Schnittke BP English National Opera, London Coliseum
Macmillan WP Edinburgh International Festival / BBC TV
Scottish Opera
Berkeley WP Cheltenham International Festival / BBC TV
Nyman WP Santiago del Compostella / Teatro Principale, Valencia
Franke / Moore WP Bonn Opera House, Germany
Muller-Wieland WP Darmstadt, Germany
Debbie Horsfield / H. Kaye WP Royal Exchange Theatre, London
Barbados
McQueen / Moore WP Almeida Theatre, London
WP Arts Theatre, London
Savannah Festival, Georgia, USA
Christopher Hope WP Schubert Theater, Austria
Broderick, New Musical WP Greenwich Theatre, London

PLAYS AS A WRITER includes:

WP denotes World Premiere, BP denotes British Premiere
Production Note Premier Venue
Co Librettist WP Chicago Opera Theater / Long Beach Opera
Ed'Fest' / Gate, L'don / Donmar, L'don / BBC Film
Ed'Fest' / Manc' Royal Exchange / Gate, L'don
Soho Theatre, London
ArtsTheatre Falmouth, Cornwall
Cockpit Theatre, London
Royal Exchange / Donmar Warehouse, London
National Theatre of Britain Commission
Half Moon Theatre, London
Royal Exchange Commission
Adaptation of "The Bacchae" by Euripides Royal Exchange Commission

MUSIC THEATRE TEXTS / LIBRETTI includes:

Production Note Venue
Co adapted from play by Stephen Berkoff Munich Biennale, Germany / Ed'burgh Intl' Fest / English National Opera, BBC TV Film & Radio
Music by Stewart Copeland Channel 4 Film shot in Arizona
Adapted from the novel by Schalom Asch Bonn Opera House, Germany
Almeida Theatre, London

Jonathan has done several voice overs.

Jonathan is also a contributpr to various arts discussion programmes on BBC Radio.

Visiting Senior Lecturer (International Opera Course) - The Royal College of Music, London.